Neem oil a.k.a gold in a stinky bottle has been used medicinally and cosmetically for thousands of years as Ayurvedic treatments for many skin issues. According to Wikipedia.com, Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the Neem (Asadirachta indica), an evergreen tree that is endemic to the Indian subcontinent. Neem oil varies in color; it can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown, or bright red. However, it has a rather strong odor that is said to combine the odors of peanut and garlic. The description of the odor is not an exaggeration either, thus the term ‘gold in a stinky bottle’. If it smells so bad, why is it worth the risk? That’s because, Neem oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, containing vitamin E and has essential fatty acids. It also has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Who doesn’t love that all-in-one oil?
Although Neem oil is commonly used in cosmetics, it has a wide variety of benefits that allows us to avoid harsh chemicals. Some of which include:
1. A safe pesticide
2. A fertilizer
3. A natural insect repellent; it can help solve hair lice issues
4. A contraceptive
5. To treat Malaria
Another fun fact, Neem oil can easily be absorbed in the skin without leaving your skin greasy. It solidifies at typical room temperatures, so you will need to place it in a bowl of hot water or in the microwave (anything above 85 degrees) to liquefy.
6. To relieve dry, itchy and irritated scalp/skin (Eczema)
7. To relieve dandruff
8. To give you silky, shiny, stronger hair
9. To encourage growth
10. Combat Acne, boils and ulcers
11. Treat nail fungus, ringworm and athletes foot
12. Restores elasticity, smooth wrinkles and fine lines
If you are looking to make your own lotion, insecticide, amp up the products you currently have or you’re just looking for another Do-It-Yourself (DIY) project, try the following:
1. Make a pesticide mix with castile soap, water and a few drops of Neem
2. Mix a few drops into your bath water
3. Use in your lotion to deter bugs and mosquitos
4. Add to liquid hand soap or shampoo
5. Make your own hair oil or hot oil treatment by diluting in a light carrier oil like olive oil, coconut oil, almond oil and/or jojoba oil
6. And my favorite, add a couple of drops when mixing your Shea butter or butter mix
With all the benefits mentioned above, I will not recommend using it for internal use especially if pregnant, breastfeeding or trying to conceive. Before use, especially internal please consult your doctor or someone qualified in the administration of this substance.